Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Malacocephalus nipponensis Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Nihon-manjudara Japanese

日本軟首鱈 Mandarin Chinese

日本软首鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Malacocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan to the East China Sea (Ref. 559); including Kyushu-Palau Ridge (Ref. 9949).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc97412a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search