Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathygadus nipponicus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Regania nipponica Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Tsukaidara Japanese

日本底尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

日本底尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Bathygadus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan and northeastern Taiwan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc974742-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search