Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathygadus antrodes (Jordan & Starks, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Melanobranchus antrodes Jordan & Starks, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Anadara Japanese

孔头底尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

孔頭底尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

宽头底尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

寬頭底尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Bathygadus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: central and southern Japan and Nintoku Seamount. Recently recorded from Taiwan (Ref. 54421).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Mar-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9745a8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search