Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Gadomus colletti Jordan & Gilbert, 1904 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bathygadus colletti (Jordan & Gilbert, 1904) (synonym)

Common names:

Katadara Japanese

柯氏鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese

柯氏鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese

鞭鼠鱈 Mandarin Chinese

鞭鼠鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Gadomus

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: Japan and the Kyushu-Palau Ridge (Ref. 559), northeastern Taiwan (Ref. 54421), and the Philippine Sea (Ref. 9949).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan

Additional data:

In Jordan & Starks. Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc97424c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search