Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathophilus indicus (Brauer, 1902) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Dactylostomias ater indicus Brauer, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

印度深巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

印度深巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Bathophilus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Chagos Islands; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific: Mozambique Channel almost to 30S, off Durban, South Africa and off Dampier, Western Australia.; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; South Africa

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm. and Paxton et al. (Ref. 7300).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jul-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc97221c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search