Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cobitis hasselti Valenciennes, 1846 (synonym)

Cobitis octocirrhus Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus hasselti (Valenciennes, 1846) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus octocirrhus (Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus taeniatus Fowler, 1939 (synonym)

Common names:

Laikkunuoliainen Finnish

Seren Javanese, Malay

Sereni Javanese

Sekavec Hasseltův Czech

八须鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

八鬚鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏似鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏似鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Viet Nam and Indonesia.; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; China; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mae Klong; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Salween; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

In Cuvier and Valenciennes 1846.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc96969e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search