Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus regani Tåning, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Agari-hadaka Japanese

翘光眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

翹光眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; China; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-West Pacific.; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; South China Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc968f14-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search