Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diptychus sewerzowi Kessler, 1872 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Osman Severcovův Czech

西氏重唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

西氏重唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Diptychus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Former USSR - Inland waters; Former USSR.; Palearctic; Uzbekistan

Additional data:

Considered a junior synonym of D. maculatus Steindachner from Berg 1964 (Ref. 1441).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc96184a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search