Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Moroco jouyi (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leuciscus jouyi Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (synonym)

Phoxinus jouyi (Jordan & Snyder, 1901) (synonym)

Common names:

Takahaya Japanese

Moroko japonský Czech

朱氏莫罗鱥 Mandarin Chinese

朱氏莫羅鱥 Mandarin Chinese

タカハヤ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Moroco

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Japan.; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9613ea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search