Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sarcocheilichthys biwaensis Hosoya, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Abura-higai Japanese

Hrouzec japonský Czech

琵琶湖鰁 Mandarin Chinese

琵琶湖鳈 Mandarin Chinese

アブラヒガイ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Sarcocheilichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Lake Biwa, Japan.; Japan; Palearctic

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc95de84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search