Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leptostomias robustus Imai, 1941 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fude-hoshi-eso Japanese

強壯纖巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

强壮纤巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Leptostomias

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Northwest Pacific: known only from Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Taiwan

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ce60a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search