Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Opostomias mitsuii Imai, 1941 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Mitsui-hoshi-eso Japanese

Pitgum lanternfish English

脂巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

脂巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Opostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Canada; China; East China Sea; Hawaii (USA); Japan; Kuroshio Current; Northeast Pacific: southern California, 32-34N, to British Columbia, 4830'-55N. Northwest Pacific: Japan (Ref. 559).; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc95ab9e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search