Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Borostomias pacificus (Imai, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Diplolychnus pacificus Imai, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Futasuboshi-hoshi-eso Japanese

太平洋掠食巨口魚 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋掠食巨口鱼 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋双灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋雙燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Stomiiformes

LSID

Family Stomiidae

LSID

Genus Borostomias

LSID

Distribution:

Hawaii (USA); Japan; Northwest Pacific: known only from Suruga Bay, Japan.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eea2f6fc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search