Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diptychus maculatus Steindachner, 1866 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diptychus gymnogaster Kessler, 1879 (synonym)

Diptychus maculates Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Diptychus pakistanicus Mirza & Awan, 1979 (synonym)

Ptychobarbus oschanini Berg, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Osman luskowaty Polish

River trout English

Scaled osman English

Scaly osman English

Tibetan snowtrout English

Cheshuichatyi osman Russian

Osman skvrnitý Czech

斑重唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

斑重唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Diptychus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, India, China (Tibet) and Nepal. Also former USSR (Ref. 1441).; Bosten Lake; China; India; Indus; Nepal; Pakistan; Palearctic; Tarim; Uzbekistan

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Dec-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc95a4a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search