Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lobocheilos falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus hasseltii Bleeker, 1857 (ambiguous synonym)

Chondrostoma lipocheilos Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Labeo falcifer Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Lobocheilos falcifer Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823 (ambiguous synonym)

Lobocheilus lipocheilus (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Tylognathus falcifer (Valenciennes, 1842) (synonym)

Common names:

Mujuk sumatránský Czech

鎌准舌唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

鎌準舌唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Lobocheilos

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Sumatra, Java and Borneo.; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, Ref. 26282.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc957ce6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search