Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Vanneaugobius canariensis Van Tassell, Miller & Brito, 1988 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

大眼範尼鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

大眼范尼鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Vanneaugobius

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands and Guinea.; Guinea

Additional data:

Holotype: AMNH 57164; paratypes: AMNH, BMNH.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc956e68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search