Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus anaulorum Kaganowsky, 1933 (misapplied name)

Coregonus baunti (non Mukhomediyarov, 1948) (misapplied name)

Coregonus dispersus cognatus Fatio, 1885 (synonym)

Coregonus fera (non Jurine, 1825) (misapplied name)

Coregonus lavaretus baunti (non Mukhomediyarov, 1948) (misapplied name)

Coregonus lavaretus lavaretus (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Coregonus lavaretus maraenoides Berg, 1916 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus muksun aspius (non Smitt, 1882) (misapplied name)

Coregonus polcur brachymystax Smitt, 1886 (synonym)

Coregonus rondeletii Valenciennes, 1848 (synonym)

Coregonus sardinella baunti (non Mukhomediyarov, 1948) (misapplied name)

Coregonus wartmanni (non Bloch, 1784) (misapplied name)

Salmo lavaretus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo maraena (non Bloch, 1779) (misapplied name)

Salmo maraena media (non Hartmann, 1827) (misapplied name)

Salmo wartmanni (non Bloch, 1784) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Almindelig helt Danish

Bezole French

Bodenrenke German

Coregono lavareda Portuguese

Edelmaräne German

Grote morene Dutch

Madümaräne German

Ostseeschnepel German

Schleischnäpel German

Wandermaräne German

Älvsik Swedish

Aspsik Swedish

Baltic whitefish English

Blåsik Swedish

Blaufelchen German

Chudski sig Bulgarian

Coregone French, German, Italian

Coregone lavarello Italian

Corégone lavaret French

Coregono-lavareda Portuguese

Common whitefish English

Coregon Rumanian

European whitefish English

Felchen German

Féra French

Gangfisch German

Große Maräne German

Große Schwebrenke German

Grote marene Dutch

Gwyniad English, Welsh

Houting Dutch, English

Kilch French, German

Kleine Maräne German

Koregon Persian

Lake Chud whitefish English

Lavarello Italian

Lavaret English, French, German

Lavaret du Bourget French

Lavareto Spanish

Lavaretsik Swedish

Lavereto Italian

Lavoret French

Maräne German

Palée French, Gujarati

Pastrav argintiu Rumanian

Planktonsik Swedish

Pollan Dutch, English, French, Gaelic, Irish, Swedish

Powan English

Renke German

Safid Mahi Persian

Safid Mahi Juibarye Persian

Sandfelchen German

Sandsik Swedish

Schelly English

Schnäpel German

Silberfelchen German

Sieja Polish

Sieja a. brzona Polish

Sieja wedrowna Polish

Sih morský Slovak

Siika Finnish

Sik Norwegian, Swedish, Wolof

Storsik Swedish

Vaellussiika Finnish

Whitefish English

(обыкновенный) сиг Russian

Helt Danish

Korigonos Greek

Marena velka Czech

Obyknovennyi prokhodnoi sig Russian

Obyknovennyi sig Russian

Prokhodskoi sig Russian

Síh severní Czech

Κορέγονος Greek

Κορήγονος Greek

真白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

真白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي آزاد Farsi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Channel Islands; Czech Republic; Denmark; England and Wales (UK); Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe: usage of name restricted to Lakes Genève (now extinct), Bourget, and Aiguebelette in the river Rhône basin by designation of neotype from this area (Ref. 13696). Other authors assume it to be a superspecies occurring in Great Britain and Alpine; Faeroe Islands; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Ireland; Isle of Man; Issyk-Kul Lake; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Netherlands; Norway; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Scotland (UK); Serbia and Montenegro; Sevan; Slovakia; Svalbard and Jan Mayen; Sweden; Switzerland; Turkey; Ukraine; United Kingdom

Additional data:

Neotype designed by Kottelat (Ref. 13696).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dde4dce0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search