Species details

You selected Neosilurus rendahli (Whitley, 1928). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Porochilus rendahli (Whitley, 1928) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Copidoglanis obscurus Rendahl, 1922 (ambiguous synonym)

Copidoglanis rendahli Whitley, 1928 (synonym)

Neosilurus rendahli (Whitley, 1928) (synonym)

Common names:

Rendahl's catfish English

Tummatandani Finnish

倫孔氏鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

倫氏新鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

伦氏新鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

伦孔氏鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Plotosidae

LSID

Genus Porochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Australian; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: endemic to Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df48ec66-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search