Species details

You selected Neosilurus argenteus (Zietz, 1896). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Porochilus argenteus (Zietz, 1896) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Neosilurus argenteus (Zietz, 1896) (synonym)

Plotosus argenteus Zietz, 1896 (synonym)

Common names:

Central Australian catfish English

Silberaalwels German

Silver tandan English

銀色孔唇鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

銀色新鰻鯰 Mandarin Chinese

银色孔唇鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

银色新鳗鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Plotosidae

LSID

Genus Porochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Australian; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: endemic to Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b7cc2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search