Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bathyraja isotrachys (GŁnther, 1877) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Raja isotrachys GŁnther, 1877 (synonym)

Common names:

Challenger skate English

Charenja-kasube Japanese

Raspback skate English

Rasprog Dutch

Sokogangi-ei Japanese

勻棘深海鰩 Mandarin Chinese

匀棘深海鳐 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Bathyraja

LSID

Distribution:

China; East China Sea; Japan; Kamchatka; Northwest Pacific: Sea of Okhotsk to southern Japan.; Okhotsk Sea; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Russian Federation

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee333326-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search