Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brachaluteres taylori Woods, 1966 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Pigmy leatherjacket English

Taylor's inflator filefish English

泰勒氏短革魨 Mandarin Chinese

泰勒氏短革鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Brachaluteres

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Coral Sea and GBR; East Central Australian Shelf; Indonesia; Lord Howe Island; Marshall Islands; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Tasman Sea; Western Pacific: Papua New Guinea, Australia (including Lord Howe Island), and the Marshall Islands. Reported from the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897) and New Zealand (Ref. 5755).

Additional data:

In Schultz et al. (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7c974e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search