Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus simplicicornis Valenciennes, 1837 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus xanthosemeion (Fowler, 1925) (synonym)

Calliurichthys xanthosemeion Fowler, 1925 (synonym)

Pseudocalliurichthys simplicicornis (Valenciennes, 1837) (synonym)

Common names:

Blue-spotted sand-dragonet English

Simple-spined dragonet English

单角 Mandarin Chinese

單角 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Guam; Indonesia; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; North Marianas; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: Philippines to the Marquesan and Tuamoto islands.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Samoa; South China Sea; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc941eaa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search