Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Anaora tentaculata Gray, 1835 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Leafy dragonet English

Tanzaku-teguri Japanese

Tentacled dragonet English

指背 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Anaora

LSID

Distribution:

Calamianes Islands; Guam; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ryukyu Islands; South China Sea; Western Pacific: Moluccas, Philippines, Ryukyu Islands, Palau, Yap, and Guam.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44d8a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search