Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oxygaster anomalura Van Hasselt, 1823 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chela anomalurus (Van Hasselt, 1823) (synonym)

Chela oxygaster (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Cyprinus oxygaster Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus oxygaster (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Oxygaster oxygaster (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Common names:

Seluang Malay

Trey slak russey Khmer

Veitsibarbi Finnish

Seluang jávský Czech

小尖腹鯿 Mandarin Chinese

小尖腹鳊 Mandarin Chinese

Lalang Malay

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Oxygaster

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Thailand to Indonesia. Found in the Mekong River.; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, Ref. 26282.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6bdb8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search