Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteochilus waandersii (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Labeo soplaoensis Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Osteochilus soplaoensis (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Osteochilus waandersi (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Rohita waandersii Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Pa khang lai gnai Laotian

Pba kang lai Laotian

Trey kros Khmer

Tvrdoretka Waandersova Czech

瓦氏紋唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

瓦氏纹唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong and Chao Phraya basins, Malay Peninsula, Sumatra and Borneo (Ref. 27732). Reported from the Maeklong basin (Ref. 26336).; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3172e6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search