Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Osteochilus triporos (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Osteochilus tripore (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Osteochilus triporus Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Rohita triporos Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Pistehuulibarbi Finnish

Tvrdoretka indonéská Czech

三孔紋唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

三孔纹唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Osteochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Sumatra (Palembang, Gulung Sahilan) and Borneo (Kapuas).; Brunei Darussalam; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc93f07e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search