Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mystacoleucus padangensis (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Capoeta padangensis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Puntius padangensis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Systomus padangensis (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Common names:

Palang sumatránský Czech

帕当长臀魮 Mandarin Chinese

帕當長臀魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Mystacoleucus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Sumatra, Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer, Ref. 26282.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jun-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc93b208-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search