Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labiobarbus ocellatus (Heckel, 1843) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cyrene ocellata Heckel, 1843 (synonym)

Dangila microlepis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Dangila ocellata (Heckel, 1843) (synonym)

Common names:

Lamba Malay

Parmička očkatá Czech

睛斑長背魮 Mandarin Chinese

睛斑长背魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labiobarbus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Malaysia and Indonesia.; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Jun-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9349d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search