Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Labeo erythropterus Valenciennes, 1842 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diplocheilus erythopterus van Hasselt, 1823 (synonym)

Labeo cheveyi (non Fowler, 1937) (misapplied name)

Osteochilus ochrus Fowler, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Lokas Javanese

Pa va Khmer, Laotian

Pa va souang Laotian

Trey kuol chek Khmer

Trey pawa mook moi Khmer

Trey pruol thmor Khmer

Wa sooang Laotian

Wadon gunung Javanese, Malay

Labeo červenoploutvé Czech

紅鰭野鯪 Mandarin Chinese

红鳍野鲮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Labeo

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin; also from the Indonesian islands of Java and Sumatra (Ref. 13275).; Cambodia; Indonesia; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Oriental; Tonle Sap

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-Aug-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:e5b3c184-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search