Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cyclocheilichthys janthochir (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus janthochir (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Systomus janthochir Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Rusoeväbarbi Finnish

Schönflossen-Flußbarbe German

Parmička žlutoploutvá Czech

Redang žlutoploutvý Czech

詹氏圆唇鱼 Mandarin Chinese

詹氏圓唇魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Cyclocheilichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia (Kapuas, Southern Borneo) (Ref. 7050).; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9330da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search