Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Barbodes platysoma (Bleeker, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Barbus platysoma Bleeker, 1855 (synonym)

Puntius platysoma (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Systomus platysoma (Bleeker, 1855) (synonym)

Common names:

Parmička širokotělá Czech

扁體四鬚魮 Mandarin Chinese

扁体四须魮 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Barbodes

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Indonesia.; Indonesia; Oriental

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 50838).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 03-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc989804-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search