Infraspecies details

You selected Carassius carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Carassius auratus caviers Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Carassius auratus cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Carassius carassius cuvieri Temminck & Schlegel, 1846 (synonym)

Common names:

Gengorô-buna Japanese

Karas Cuvierův Czech

屈氏鯽 Mandarin Chinese

屈氏鲫 Mandarin Chinese

日本鯽 Mandarin Chinese

日本鲫 Mandarin Chinese

日本白鯽 Mandarin Chinese

日本白鲫 Mandarin Chinese

鲫仔 Mandarin Chinese

高身鯽 Mandarin Chinese

高身鲫 Mandarin Chinese

鯽仔 Mandarin Chinese

Japanese (white) crucian carp English

Herabuna Korean

ゲンゴロウブナ Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Carassius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Japan and Taiwan.; Bosten Lake; China; Han; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Kum; Nakdong; Oriental; Palearctic; Sumjin; Taiwan; Youngsan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4777be-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search