Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Argyrosomus coronus Griffiths & Heemstra, 1995 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus hololepidotus (non Lacepède, 1801) (misapplied name)

Sciaena aquila (non Lacepède, 1803) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Coron meagre English

Dusky kob English

Kabeljou Afrikaans

花冠白姑魚 Mandarin Chinese

花冠白姑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

West coast kob English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Argyrosomus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Kunene River; Namibia; South Africa; Southeast Atlantic: South Africa to Angola.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc92e382-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search