Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Upeneus xanthogrammus Gilbert, 1892 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Chivo English, Spanish

Colorado Spanish

Goatfish English

Gringo Spanish

黃線緋鯉 Mandarin Chinese

黄线绯鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mullidae

LSID

Genus Upeneus

LSID

Distribution:

Eastern Pacific.; Ecuador; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Randall, John E.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc92e21a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search