Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nezumia africana (Iwamoto, 1970) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Ventrifossa africana Iwamoto, 1970 (synonym)

Common names:

非洲奈氏鱈 Mandarin Chinese

非洲奈氏鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Nezumia

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Eastern Central Atlantic: Gulf of Guinea.; Liberia; Namibia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc92631c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search