Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides carapinus Goode & Bean, 1883 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chalinura carapina (Goode & Bean, 1883) (synonym)

Chaulinura carapina (Goode & Bean, 1883) (synonym)

Lionurus carapinus (Goode & Bean, 1883) (synonym)

Macrurus carapinus (Goode & Bean, 1883) (synonym)

Nematonurus ferrani Fraser-Brunner, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Carapine grenadier English

Granadero Spanish

Grenadier barbillon court French

Peixe rato Portuguese

Rato Portuguese

Tipsnudet skolæst Danish

吻光尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

吻光尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean: both sides of the North Atlantic and from the southeast Atlantic. Also known from the southern Indian Ocean.; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Bear Seamount; Canada; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Cuba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Antarctic; Indian Ocean, Western; Ireland; Kerguelen Islands; Morocco; Mozambique; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Scotian Shelf; South Africa; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Mar-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f0788-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search