Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Favonigobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Papillogobius melanobranchus (Fowler, 1934) (synonym)

Rhinogobius melanobranchus Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackthroat goby English

Swartkeel-dikkop Afrikaans

黑鰓乳突鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鰓蜂巢鰕虎魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳃乳突鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黑鳃蜂巢鰕虎鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Favonigobius

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indo-West Pacific.; Mozambique; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Persian Gulf; Sikao Creek; South Africa; South China Sea; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Jul-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc924d28-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search