Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Squalogadus modificatus Gilbert & Hubbs, 1916 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Squalogadus intermedius Grey, 1959 (synonym)

Common names:

Bakedara Japanese

卵首鱈 Mandarin Chinese

卵首鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Squalogadus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Western Central; China; Dorofeyev Seamount; East China Sea; Eastern Atlantic: off Gabon. Western Atlantic: Gulf of Mexico. Western Pacific: off Japan; New Zealand (Ref. 5755). Southeast Pacific: Nazca and Sala-y-Gomez.; Gabon; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Sea of Japan/East Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9247f6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search