Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Enneapterygius abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helcogramma abeli (Klausewitz, 1960) (synonym)

Tripterygion abeli Klausewitz, 1960 (synonym)

Common names:

Geel drievin Afrikaans

Yellow triplefin English

黃雙線鳚 Mandarin Chinese

黄双线鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Tripterygiidae

LSID

Genus Enneapterygius

LSID

Distribution:

Cargados Carajos Shoals; Chagos Islands; Comoros; Egypt; Gulf of Aqaba; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Jordan; Kenya; Mauritius; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Red Sea; Seychelles; South Africa; Western Indian Ocean: Red Sea, along East African coast to southern Kwazulu-Natal, Mauritius, Seychelles, Comoros and St. Brandon Shoals; not recorded in Gulf of Oman.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc934c64-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search