Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Owstonia simoterus (Smith, 1968) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Sphenanthias simoterus Smith, 1968 (synonym)

Common names:

仰吻欧氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

仰吻歐氏鰧 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cepolidae

LSID

Genus Owstonia

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; Western Indian Ocean: off Bazaruto, southern Mozambique.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 13-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dca59e00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search