Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sphagemacrurus pumiliceps (Alcock, 1894) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lionurus pumiliceps (Alcock, 1894) (synonym)

Macrourus pumiliceps Alcock, 1894 (synonym)

Macruroplus pumiliceps (Alcock, 1894) (synonym)

Macrurus pumiliceps Alcock, 1894 (synonym)

Common names:

矮头短吻长尾鳕 Mandarin Chinese

矮頭短吻長尾鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Sphagemacrurus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; South China Sea; Western Indian Ocean: off Mozambique and reported from Laccadive Sea. South African records by Brauer (and subsequently followed by others) were probably based on Ventrifossa ori. Western Central Pacific: Philippines.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jun-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc916aac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search