Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Metelectrona herwigi Hulley, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

赫氏后灯笼鱼 Mandarin Chinese

赫氏後燈籠魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Metelectrona

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Circumglobal convergence species.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc913dfc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search