Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampanyctus lepidolychnus Becker, 1967 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus alatus (non Goode & Bean, 1896) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus intricarius (non Tåning, 1928) (misapplied name)

Scopelopsis multipunctatus (non Brauer, 1906) (misapplied name)

Common names:

丽珍灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

麗珍燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampanyctus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Antarctic; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Benguela Current; Brazil; Circumglobal convergence species. Southwest Atlantic between 23°24'S and 43°30'S (Ref. 47377).; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Mozambique; Namibia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 02-Dec-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9138c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search