Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus thiollierei Fowler, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus jouani Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Diaphus thiollieri Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

西氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

西氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Mozambique Channel south to about 26S, Arabian Sea to 12S, off Sumatra, and southeast Asian seas.; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Mar-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc912fc4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search