Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus parri Tåning, 1932 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus kendalli Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Diaphus rassi Kulikova, 1961 (synonym)

Common names:

Chikame-hadaka Japanese

巴氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

巴氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; East Central Australian Shelf; Humboldt Current; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Japan; Kuroshio Current; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; South Africa; South China Sea; Southeast Atlantic: off the west coast of South Africa, in Agulhas water pockets. Indian Ocean: 10°N-12°S, with an extension to 25°S in the Mozambique Channel. Western Pacific: off southern Japan (Ref. 559) and the South China Sea (Ref. 41521) to Aus; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 20-Aug-2002

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9122f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search