Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus aliciae Fowler, 1934 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Diaphus layi Fowler, 1934 (synonym)

Common names:

Nirami-hadaka Japanese

長距眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

長鰭眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

长距眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; China; East China Sea; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indo-Pacific.; Japan; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South Africa; South China Sea; Taiwan; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9ac98a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search