Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Symbolophorus barnardi (Tåning, 1932) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum humboldti (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Myctophum humboldti barnardi Tåning, 1932 (synonym)

Scopelus hookeri Whitley, 1953 (synonym)

Symbolophorus boops (non Richardson, 1845) (misapplied name)

Symbolophorus humboldti barnardi (Tåning, 1932) (synonym)

Common names:

Barnards lanternfishes English

Bullseye lanternfish English

Lanternfish English

Large lanternfish English

Mictófido Spanish

巴氏标灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

巴氏標燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Symbolophorus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Australia; Brazil; Cape Verde; Circumglobal in the southern hemisphere between about 30°S and the subtropical convergence. Eastern Atlantic: probably south of about 11°S.; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; South Africa; Tasman Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Aug-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc98d274-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search