Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampanyctus vadulus Hulley, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus macropterus (non Brauer, 1904) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus nobilis (non Tåning, 1928) (misapplied name)

Myctophum macropterus (non Brauer, 1904) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Hirenaga-hadaka Japanese

長鰭珍燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

长鳍珍灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampanyctus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Western Central; Eastern Atlantic: from about 19°N to 3°S, but probably farther to the south in the Angola current. Western Pacific: off Suriname (Ref. 13608). May be present in material reported as Lampanyctus nobilis from the tropical Indian ocean, eastern Pa; North Brazil Shelf; Suriname

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 19-Jan-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc93e8ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search