Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lampadena dea Fraser-Brunner, 1949 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

腺炬灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

腺炬燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Lampadena

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Disjunct circumglobal distribution in the region of and north of the Subtropical Convergence. Eastern Atlantic: south of about 21S, east of about 5E. The species is absent west of 40W and east of 1-5E in the region of the Convergence.; Namibia

Additional data:

Subgenus: Lampadena.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Dec-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc90eae6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search