Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Diaphus vanhoeffeni (Brauer, 1906) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diaphus lewisi Nafpaktitis, 1966 (synonym)

Myctophum vanhoeffeni Brauer, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

範氏眶燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

范氏眶灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Diaphus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Eastern Atlantic: 20N to 15S, with western limit at about 30W. Endemic to the Atlantic but two specimens from a stomach of a hake off the La Plata River mouth.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc925a48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search